PyeongChang 2018 – Figure Skating Day 2

PyeongChang 2018

Day 2 of PyeongChang is done and with it the second day of figure skating. Many of the teams brought their best and it reflected in the scores while others seemed to struggle a bit on this second day of competition.

Canada is currently leading the charge, Russia in second, and USA in third. The competition continues tomorrow with the final day of the Team Event.

In the meantime, here is a recap of the Team Event Day 2:

Ice Dance Short Dance:

USA
Maia Shibutani & Alex Shubutani
Music: Mambo, Cha Cha, Samba
Technical: 38.42
Presentation: 37.04
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 75.46
Points: 9

ITALY
Anna Cappellini & Luca Lanotte
Music: Cha-Cha, Rumba, Samba
Technical: 37.31
Presentation: 36.20
Deductions: -1.00
Score: 72.51
Points: 7
Deduction from coming out of the lift too rough, considered a deduction in presentation

CANADA
Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir
Music: Samba, Rumba, Cha-Cha
Technical: 41.61
Presentation: 38.90
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 80.51
Points: 10

RUSSIAN PARTICIPANTS
Ekaterina Bobrova & Dmitri Soloviev
Music: Rumba, Samba, Samba
Technical: 38.11
Presentation: 36.65
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 74.76
Points: 8

JAPAN
Kana Muramoto & Chris Reed
Music: Cha-Cha, Rumba, Samba
Technical: 32.17
Presentation: 29.98
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 62.15
Points: 6

FRANCE
Marie-Jade Lauriault & Romain le Gac
Music: Salsa, Rumba, Salsa
Technical: 29.08
Presentation: 28.86
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 57.94
Points: 5

CHINA
Shitue Wang & Xinyu Liu
Music: Rumba, Samba
Technical: 27.75
Presentation: 29.23
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 56.98
Points: 4

GERMANY
Kavita Lorenz & Joti Polizoakis
Music: Salsa, Rumba, Samba
Technical: 28.97
Presentation: 27.91
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 56.88
Points: 3

KOREA
Yura Min & Alexander Gamelin
Music: Samba, Rumba, Samba
Technical: 24.88
Presentation: 27.09
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 51.97
Points: 2

ISRAEL
Adel Tankova & Ronald Zilberberg
Music: Cha-Cha, Samba, Cha-Cha
Technical: 22.32
Presentation: 22.29
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 44.61
Points: 1

Ladies Single Skate Short Program:

ISRAEL
Aimee Buchanan
Music: “Only Hope”, Mandy Moore
Technical: 25.07
Presentation: 21.23
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 46.30
Points: 1
Jumps: Triple Toe Loop Combined Double Toe Loop, Double Axel, Triple Salchow

CHINA
Xiangning Li
Music: Nouvo Cinema Paradiso Soundtrack
Technical: 32.65
Presentation: 25.97
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 58.62
Points: 4
Jumps: Triple Flip Combined Double Toe Loop, Triple Lutz, Double Axel

USA
Bradie Tennell
Music: “Teaguki”, Dong-Jun Lee
Technical: 38.94
Presentation: 30.00
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 68.94
Points: 6
Jumps: Triple Lutz Combined Triple Toe Loop, Triple Loop, Double Axel

FRANCE
Mae Berenice Meite
Music: “Halo, Run the World”, Beyonce
Technical: 22.79
Presentation: 24.83
Deductions: -1.00
Score: 46.62
Points: 2
Jumps: Triple Flip Combined Triple Toe Loop, Triple Lutz, Double Axel

GERMANY
Nicole Schott
Music: Nella Fantasia
Technical: 29.35
Presentation: 26.97
Deductions: -1.00
Score: 55.32
Points: 3
Jumps: Triple Flip, Triple Toe Loop Combined Triple Toe Loop, Double Axel

KOREA
Dabin Choi
Music: Papa Can You Hear Me Soundtrack
Technical: 37.16
Presentation: 28.57
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 65.73
Points: 5
Jumps: Triple Lutz Combined Triple Toe Loop, Triple Flip, Double Axel

ITALY
Caroline Kostner
Music: “Ne me Quitte Pas”, Celine Dion
Technical: 36.96
Presentation: 38.14
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 75.10
Points: 9
Jumps: Triple Flip Combined Triple Toe Loop, Triple Loop, Double Axel

JAPAN
SATOKO Miyahara
Music: Memoirs of a Geisha Soundtrack
Technical: 34.33
Presentation: 34.62
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 68.95
Points: 7
Jumps: Triple Lutz Combined Triple Toe Loop, Triple Loop, Double Axel

CANADA
Kaetlyn Osmond
Music: “Sous le ciel de Paris”, Milord
Technical: 35.10
Presentation: 36.28
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 71.38
Points: 8
Jumps: Triple Flip Combined Triple Toe Loop, Triple Lutz, Double Axel

RUSSIAN PARTICIPANT
Evgenia Medvedeva
Music: “Nocturn”, Frederic Chopin
Technical: 42.83
Presentation: 38.23
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 81.06
Points: 10
Jumps: Triple Flip Combined Triple Toe Loop, Triple Loop, Double Axel

Pair Skating Free Skate:

JAPAN
Miu Suzaki & Ryuichi Kihara
Music: “Romeo and Juliet” Nino Rota
Technical: 49.24
Presentation: 49.43
Deductions: -1.00
Score: 97.67
Points: 6
Triple Lutz, Triple Twist Lift, Throw Triple Lytz, Triple Toe Loop, Throw Triple Salchow

ITALY
Valentina Marchei & Ondrej Hotarek
Music: “Amarcord”, Nino Rota
Technical: 72.02
Presentation: 67.42
Deductions: -1.00
Score: 138.44
Points: 9
Deduction for program time
Triple Twist Lift, Triple Toe Loop, Triple Salchow Combined Double Toe Loop Combined Double Toe Loop, Throw Triple Loop, Throw Triple Lutz

USA
Alex Scimeca Knierim & Chris Knierim
Music: “Ghost”, The Musical
Technical: 64.82
Presentation: 62.74
Deductions: -1.00
Score: 126.56
Points: 7
Triple Twist Lift, Throw Triple Salchow, Triple Toe Loop, Throw Triple Flip
Deduction for fall during Triple Loop

CANADA
Meagan Duhamel & Eric Radford
Music: “Hometown Glory”, Adele
Technical: 77.26
Presentation: 71.25
Deductions: 0.00
Score: 148.51
Points: 10
Triple Twist Lift, Triple Lutz, Throw Quadruple Salchow, Triple Salchow Combined Double Toe Loop Combined Double Toe Loop, Throw Triple Lutz

RUSSIAN PARTICIPANTS
Natalia Zabiiako & Alexander Enbert
Music: “Too Close”, The Sleeping Beauty
Technical: 68.06
Presentation: 66.22
Deductions: -1.00
Score: 133.28
Points: 8
Triple Twist Lift, Triple Toe Loop Combined Double Toe Loop Combined Double Loop, Double Salchow, Throw Triple Flip, Throw Triple Loop

A great day for Team Canada. Meagan and Eric’s performance was absolutely stunning, I couldn’t take my eyes away from the screen. Tessa and Scott, as always, were amazing. Every time I watch both couple perform I’m just in awe of what they can do and both confused and amazed as to how they do.

Katelyn Osmond did a fantastic job in the ladies single skate. Coming in third and earning 8 points for Canada, she’s definitely someone I’ll be watching more of.

The excitement continues tomorrow on Day 3 with the Mens Single Free Skate, Women’s Single Free Skate, and the Ice Dance Free Dance!

Overall Ranking End of Day 2:

CANADA – 45
OLYMPIC ATHLETE FROM RUSSIA – 39
USA – 36

ITALY – 35
JAPAN – 32
CHINA – 18
GERMANY – 16
ISRAEL – 13
FRANCE – 13
KOREA – 13

Facebook | Twitter
#TeamCanada

Advertisements

PyeongChang 2018 Opening Ceremony

PyeongChang 2018.jpg

What a truly remarkable sight. All the countries, the athletes, and the amazing performances all coming together to form the Opening Ceremony of the 2018 PyeongChang Olympics.

This is my first year really being pumped up about the Olympics and after watching the Opening Ceremony I’m a little disappointed in myself for not catching up sooner.

There was some beautiful performances from dancers, puppeteers, singers, and more with five children leading the ceremony. Over 2000 performers were involved in this aspect of the ceremony focusing on the message of peace and unity.

The Parade of Nations is of the course the big moment everyone waits for in the Opening Ceremony and it surely did not disappoint. Leading the charge was Greece, a custom I learned is due to them hosting the original Olympics. Bringing up the rear was South Korea, the host country. The other countries came out in alphabetical order according to the name of the country in the Korean language. This was a fact I found really fascinating as I had no clue what order they were meant to be coming out in.

The order of countries is as follows:

Greece
Flag Bearer: Sophia Ralli (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 4
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-country Skiing

Ghana
Flag Bearer: Akwasi Frimpong (Skeleton)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Skeleton

Nigeria
Flag Bearer: Ngozi Onqumere (Bobsleigh)
Athletes: 3
Sports: Bobsleigh; Skeleton

South Africa
Flag Bearer: Connor Wilson (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Men’s Sloalom

Netherlands
Flag Bearer: Jan Smeekens (Speed Skating)
Athletes: 33
Sports: Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Norway
Flag Bearer: Emil Hegle Svendsen (Biathlon)
Athletes: 109
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Freestyle Skiing; Ice Hockey; Nordic Combined; Skeleton; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

New Zealand
Flag Bearer: Beau-James Wells (Freestyle Skiing)
Athletes: 21
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Freestyle Skiing; Skeleton; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Denmark
Flag Bearer: Elena Moller Rigas (Speed Skating)
Athletes: 17
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Freestyle Skiing; Speed Skating

Germany
Flag Bearer: Eric Frenzel (Nordic Combined)
Athletes: 156
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Ice Hockey; Luge; Nordic Combined; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Ski Jumping; Snowboard; Speed Skating

Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste (East Timor)
Flag Bearer: Yohan Goutt Goncalves (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine Skiing

Latvia
Flag Bearer: Daumants Dreiskens (Bobsleigh)
Athletes: 34
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Luge; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Speed Skating

Lebanon
Flag Bearer: Samer Tawk (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 3
Sports: Men’s Slalom; Women’s Slalom

Romania
Flag Bearer: Marius Ungureanu (Biathlon)
Athletes: 27
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Luge; Skeleton; Ski Jumping; Speed Skating

Luxembourg
Flag Bearer: Matthieu Osch (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Men’s Slalom

Lithuania
Flag Bearer: Thomas Kaukenas (Biathlon)
Athletes: 9
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing

Liechtenstein
Flag Bearer: Marco Pfiffner (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 3
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Madagascar
Flag Bearer: Mailtiana Clerc (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine Skiing

Malaysia
Flag Bearer: Julian Yee (Figure Skating)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Figure Skating

Mexico
Flag Bearer: German Madrazo (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 4
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing; Freestyle Skiing

Monaco
Flag Bearer: Rudy Rinaldi (Bobsleigh)
Athletes: 4
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Bobsleigh

Morocco
Flag Bearer: Samir Azzimani (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Montenegro
Flag Bearer: Jelena Vukicic (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 3
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Republic of Maldova
Flag Bearer: Nicolae Gaiduc (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Malta
Flag Bearer: Elise Pellegrin (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine Skiing

Mongolia
Flag Bearer: Achbadrakh Batmunkh (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Cross-Country Skiing

United States of America
Flag Bearer: Erin Hamlin (Luge)
Athletes: 242
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Ice Hockey; Luge; Nordic Combined; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Bermuda
Flag Bearer: Tucker Murphy (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Cross-Country Skiing

Belgium
Flag Bearer: Seppe Smits (Snowboarding)
Athletes: 22
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Belarus
Flag Bearer: Alla Tsuper (Freestyle Skiing)
Athletes: 33
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Freestyle Skiing; Short Track Speed Skating; Speed Skating

Bosnia and Herzegovina
Flag Bearer: Elvendina Muzaferuka (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 4
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Bolivia
Flag Bearer: Simon Breitfuss Kammerlander (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Bulgaria
Flag Bearer: Radoslav Yankov (Snowboarding)
Athletes: 21
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Luge; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding

Brazil
Flag Bearer: Edson Bindilatti (Bobsleigh)
Athletes: 9
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Snowboarding

San Marino
Flag Bearer: Alessandra Mariotti (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine Skiing

Serbia
Flag Bearer: Nevena Ignjatovic (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 4
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Sweden
Flag Bearer: Niklas Edin (Curling)
Athletes: 118
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Ice Hockey; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Switzerland
Flag Bearer: Dario Cologna (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 168
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country; Curling; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Ice Hockey; Luge; Nordic Combined; Snowboarding; Skeleton; Ski Jumping; Speed Skating

Spain
Flag Bearer: Lucas Eduibar (Snowboarding)
Athletes: 13
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Skeleton; Snowboarding

Slovakia
Flag Bearer: Veronika Velez-Zuzulova (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 56
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Ice Hockey; Luge; Snowboarding

Slovenia
Flag Bearer: Vesna Fabjan (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 71
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Freestyle Skiing; ice Hockey; Luge; Nordic Combined; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding

Singapore
Flag Bearer: Cheyenne Goh (Short Track Speed Skating)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Short Track Speed Skating

Armenia
Flag Bearer: Mikayel Mikayelyan (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 3
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Argentina
Flag Bearer: Sebastiano Gastaldi (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 7
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing; Snowboarding; Luge

Iceland
Flag Bearer: Freydis-Halla Einarsdottir (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 5
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Ireland
Flag Bearer: Seamus O’Connor (Snowboarding)
Athletes: 5
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing; Freestyle Skiing; Snowboarding

Azerbaijan
Flag Bearer: Patrick Brachner (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine Skiing

Andorra
Flag Bearer: Iriea Esteve Altimiras (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 5
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing; Snowboarding

Albania
Flag Bearer: Suela Mehilli (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Alpine Skiing

Eritrea
Flag Bearer: Shannon-Ogbani Abeda (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine SKiing

Estonia
Flag Bearer: Saskia Alusalu (Speed Skating)
Athletes: 22
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Nordic Combined; Ski Jumping; Speed Skating

Ecuador
Flag Bearer: Klaus Jungbluth (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Cross-Country Skiing

Great Britain
Flag Bearer: Lizzy Yarnold (Skeleton)
Athletes: 58
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Luge; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Snowboarding

Australia
Flag Bearer: Scott James (Snowboarding)
Athletes: 51
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Luge; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Austria
Flag Bearer: Anna Veith (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 105
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Luge; Nordic Combined; Skeleton’ Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Olympic Athletes From Russia
Flag Bearer: POCOG Volunteer (N/A)
Athletes: 168
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Ice Hockey; Luge; Nordic Combined; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Uzbekistan
Flag Bearer: Komiljon Tukhtaev (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Figure Skating

Ukraine
Flag Bearer: Olena Pidhrushna (Biathlon)
Athletes: 33
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Luge; Nordic Combined; Skeleton; Snowboarding

Islamic Republic of Iran
Flag Bearer: Samaneh Beyrami Baher (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 4
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Italy
Flag Bearer: Arianna Fontana (Short Track Speed Skating)
Athletes: 122
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Luge; Nordic Combined; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Israel
Flag Bearer: Alexei Bychenko (Figure Skating)
Athletes: 10
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Figure Skating; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton

India
Flag Bearer: Shiva Keshavan (Luge)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Cross-Country Skiing; Luge

Japan
Flag Bearer: Noriaki Kasai (Ski Jumping)
Athletes: 124
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Ice Hockey; Nordic Combined; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Jamaica
Flag Bearer: Jazmine Fenlator-Victorian (Bobsleigh)
Athletes: 3
Sports: Bobsleigh; Skeleton

Georgia
Flag Bearer: Moris Kvitelashvili (Figure Skating)
Athletes: 4
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Figure Skating; Luge

People’s Republic of China
Flag Bearer: Zhou Yang (Short Track Speed Skating)
Athletes: 82
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Czech Republic
Flag Bearer: Eva Samkova (Snowboarding)
Athletes: 94
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Ice Hockey; Luge; Nordic Combined; Short Track Speed Skating; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Chile
Flag Bearer: Henrik von Appen (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 7
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing; Freestyle Skiing

Kazakhstan
Flag Bearer: Abzal Azhgaliyev (Short Track Speed Skating)
Athletes: 46
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Luge; Short Track Speed Skating; Ski Jumping; Speed Skating

Canada
Flag Bearer: Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir (Figure Skating)
Athletes: 225
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Ice Hockey; Luge; Short Track Speed Skating; Skeleton; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Kenya
Flag Bearer: Sabrina Simander (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine Skiing

Kosovo
Flag Bearer: Alvin Tahiri (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine Skiing

Columbia
Flag Bearer: Pedro Causil (Speed Skating)
Athletes: 4
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing; Speed Skating

Croatia
Flag Bearer: Natka Zrncic-Dim (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 19
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Luge

Kyrgyzstan
Flag Bearer: Tariel Zharkymbaev (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Cyprus
Flag Bearer: Dinos Lefkaritis (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine Skiing

Chinese Taipei
Flag Bearer: Lien Te-an (Luge)
Athletes: 4
Sports: Luge; Speed Skating

Thailand
Flag Bearer: Mark Chanloung (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 4
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Turkey
Flag Bearer: Faith Arda Ipcioglu (Ski Jumping)
Athletes: 8
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Ski Jumping

Togo
Flag Bearer: Methilde-Amivi Petitjean (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Cross-Country Skiing

Tonga
Flag Bearer: Pita Taufatofua (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Cross-Country Skiing

Pakistan
Flag Bearer: Muhammad Karim (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Portugal
Flag Bearer: Kequyen Lam (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Poland
Flag Bearer: Zbigniew Brodka (Speed Skating)
Athletes: 62
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Luge; Nordic Combined; Short Track Speed Skating; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Puerto Rico
Flag Bearer: Charles Flaherty (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine Skiing

France
Flag Bearer: Martin Fourcade (Biathlon)
Athletes: 107
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Bobsleigh; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Nordic Combined; Short Track Speed Skating; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Flag Bearer: Stavre Jada (Cross-Country Skiing)
Athletes: 3
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing

Finland
Flag Bearer: Janne Ahonen (Ski Jumping)
Athletes: 106
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Biathlon; Cross-Country Skiing; Curling; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Ice Hockey; Nordic Combined; Ski Jumping; Snowboarding; Speed Skating

Philippines
Flag Bearer: Asa Miller (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 2
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Figure Skating

Hungary
Flag Bearer: Konrad Nagy (Speed Skating)
Athletes: 19
Sports: Alpine Skiing; Cross-Country Skiing; Figure Skating; Freestyle Skiing; Short Track Speed Skating; Speed Skating

Hong Kong
Flag Bearer: Arabella Ng (Alpine Skiing)
Athletes: 1
Sports: Alpine Skiing

Korea
Flag Bearer: Won Yun-jong (South Korea) (Bobsleigh) & Hwang Chung-gun (North Korea) (Ice Hockey)
Athletes: 35
Sports: Ice Hockey

There were many stand out moments during the opening ceremony, from North and South Korea announcing they would be competing under a united flag to Russia competing under an unaffiliated flag after the doping scandal. On a lighter note, Team America entered the circle to Psy’s, “Gangnam Style”, the flag bearer from Tonga came out shirtless (wasn’t he cold?!), and Team Bermuda came out wearing Bermuda shorts.

Of course, the moment everyone was truly waiting for was the lighting of the cauldron. Several torch bearers carried the torch around the circle, the final two runners being a representative of North Korea and South Korea, until finally it was at the top. From there, South Korean figure skater, Yuna Kim, took over in the lighting of the cauldron. It was truly a sight to behold.

I can’t wait to see what happens during the Games and I’ll be following the Figure Skating closely. So closely in fact that I’ll have a post up soon about the results of the Figure Skating Team Event: Men’s Single Skate and Short Program from the 9th.

Are there any sports you’re especially excited about? How closely do you follow the Olympics?

Facebook | Twitter

#TeamCanada

Dancing With the Stars Week Four: “Most Memorable Year” Recap

Dancing with the Stars S25 Cast

“Most Memorable Year” is always a tough week with lots of tears from the dancers and from everyone watching them.

There were some truly beautiful tributes done by many of the dancers tonight and many special moments shared.

All of the stars brought their all this week, seemingly inspired by the beautiful moments they were dancing about.

Here are the scores for week four:

Frankie & Witney
Dance: Quickstep
Song: “Adventure of a Lifetime” – Coldplay
Score: 24
Most Memorable Year: 2017, Learned to live in the present
#TeamFrannyPack

Terrell & Cheryl
Dance: Viennese Waltz
Song: “I Have Nothing” – Whitney Houston
Score: 24
Most Memorable Year: 2012, Year he lost his grandmother
#TeamGetchaPopcorn

Nikki & Artem
Dance: Contemporary
Song: “Fight Song” – Rachel Platten
Score: 24
Most Memorable Year: 2016, The year she made her way back into the ring after a serious injury
#TeamSmackDown

Nick & Peta
Dance: Contemporary
Song: “Falling Slowly” – Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova
Score: 22
Most Memorable Year: 2011, Year he and Vanessa got married
#TeamMomandPops
*Jeopardy*

Lindsey & Mark
Dance: Viennese Waltz
Song: “Anchor” – Mindy Gledhill
Score: 26
Most Memorable Year: 2016, The year she lost her father
#TeamSTARK

Derek & Sharna
Dance: Jazz
Song: “Move on Up” – Curtis Mayfield
Score: 23
Most Memorable Year: 2007, The year his daughter was diagnosed with a rare form of eye cancer
#TeamHoopsandHeels
*Jeopardy*
*Eliminated*

Jordan & Lindsay
Dance: Contemporary
Song: “Take Me Home” – Us the Duo
Score: 29
Most Memorable Year: 2005, The year he was adopted
#TeamFishUponAStar
*Highest Score of the Night*
*Highest Score of the Season*
*First 10 of the Season*

Sasha & Gleb
Dance: Foxtrot
Song: “Over my Head (Cable Car)” – The Fray
Score: 24
Most Memorable Year: 2016, Last season of Pretty Little Liars and the year she got engaged
#TeamAteam

Vanessa & Maks
Dance: Rumba
Song: “Godspeed (Sweet Dreams)” – Nick Lachey
Score: 24
Most Memorable Year: 2017, The year her third baby was born and their family completed
#TeamBabiesAndBallroom

Drew & Emma
Dance: Jive
Song: “Don’t Stop Me Now” – Queen
Score: 24
Most Memorable Year: 2007, The year the Property Brothers came to be
#TeamHotProperty

Victoria & Val
Dance: Foxtrot
Song: “I Lived” – OneRepublic
Score: 27
Most Memorable Year: 2017, the year she got her life and her freedom back
#TeamViVa

The tears were flowing from the first dance to the last.

Every dance, no matter the circumstances, was beautiful and inspiring.

Unfortunately, it is a competition and there was an elimination.

The couples in jeopardy during week four were Nick & Peta and Derek & Sharna and ultimately it was Derek & Sharna who were sent home.

Derek & Sharna.jpg

Make sure you tune in next week for Disney Night and let me know below which dance was your favourite. Which one had you crying?

Facebook | Twitter

#TeamSTARK
#TeamFrannyPack

The Walking Dead Mid-Season Premier: “Rock in the Road”

walking-dead-season-7

7B is here! The Walking Dead returned tonight in an adrenaline packed episode that reunited old friends and introduced new ones.

The episode picked up exactly where 7A left off: with the group at The Hilltop trying to convince Gregory he needed to join them in their fight against Negan.

While this didn’t work, hope was still there as Jesus introduced the group to King Ezekiel at The Kingdom. Unfortunately, this also didn’t work.

This whole interaction was a long time coming and as a viewer it was incredibly exciting to see these three communities come together (I mean, not really, but they all know the others exist now).

We made it almost all the way through the episode thinking that things might actually be starting to look up. Surely The Hilltop and The Kingdom will eventually be convinced to join Rick and the others and they’ll defeat Negan.

They finally had one up on the Saviours. Negan and his men don’t know the three groups know about each other.

walkers.gif

Not only that, but Team Family managed to get their hands on some explosives that were set up and meant to protect The Sanctuary from Walkers, but will now be used against them instead.

Then, in true Walking Dead style, in the last ten seconds the group once again seems to be in immediate danger (though it seems Rick disagrees).

While out looking for Gabriel the group is surrounded by an even larger group of people.

At first I thought they were Saviours, but then realized the weapons were all wrong. Then I thought it was that group Tara had met, but then saw there were men and knew it couldn’t be them either.

And, despite Rick smiling and seeming very happy, I was definitely yelling at my screen by the time the credits rolled.

The only thing this episode was missing was a reunion between Carol and the others. Though, with Daryl now staying The Kingdom, I suspect that will happen sooner rather than later.

Next weeks episode looks amazing and I can’t wait for next Sunday to get here.

Let me know what you thought of the episode!

Facebook | Twitter

74th Annual Golden Globes

golden globes.jpg

A night full of talented stars, awkward jokes, and too-long acceptance speeches. Yes, the Golden Globes are here again!

The event kicked off with an amazing opening number (seriously, how amazing were the kids from Stranger Things?!). This was followed by a monologue that was equal parts awkward and hilarious.

There were, of course, jokes made about Donald Trump and what an awful year 2016 was.

And then it was onto the awards!

Best Supporting Actor:
Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Simon Helberg – Florence Foster Jenkins
Dev Patel – Lion

Best Actor in a TV Drama:
Billy Bob Thornton – Goliath
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys – The Americans
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Best Actress in a TV Musical or Comedy:
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
Sarah Jessica Parker – Divorce
Issa Rae – Insecure
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin

Best Musical or Comedy
Atlanta
Black-ish
Mozart in the Jungle
Transparent
Veep

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film;$
Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Felicity Huffman – American Crime
Riley Keough – The Girlfriend Experience
Charlotte Rampling – London Spy
Kerry Washington – Confirmation

sarah-paulson

Best Miniseries or TV Film:
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
American Crime
The Dresser
The Night Manager
The Night Of

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie:
Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager
Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Lithgow – The Crown
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot
John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Best Original Score:
Justin Hurwitz – La La Land
Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
Johann Johannsson – Arrival
Dustin O’Halloran & Hauschka – Lion
Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams, & Benjamin Wallifisch – Hidden Figures

Best Original Song:
“City of Stars” – La La Land
“Can’t Stop This Feeling!” – Trolls
“Faith” – Sing
“Gold” – Gold
“How Far I’ll Go” – Moana

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Viola DavisFences
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
NicoleKidman – Lion
Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Film:
Olivia Colman – The Night Manager
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Chrissy Metz – This is Us
Mandy Moore – This is Us
Thandie Newton – Westworld

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy:
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Colin Farrell – The Lobster
Hugh GrantFlorence Foster Jenkins
Jonah Hill – War Dogs
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

Best Screenplay:
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

Best Animated Film:
Zootopia
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zuccini
Sing

Between the awards there was a beautiful tribute to Carrie Fischer and Debbie Reynolds, a pair whose deaths truly shook the world.

Best Foreign Language Film:
Elle (France)
Divines (France)
Neruda (Chile)
The Salesman (Iran/France)
Toni Erdmann (Germany)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film:
Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager
Riz Ahmed – The Night Of
Bryan Cranston – All the Way
John Turturro – The Night Of
Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Best Actress in a Drama Series:
Claire Foy – The Crown
Winona Ryder – Stranger Things
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Keri Russell – The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld

Best Drama Series:
The Crown
Game of Thrones
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

Meryl Streep was awarded the Cecil B. DeMille Award for Lifetime Achievement and delivered the most heartfelt and powerful speech I have ever heard. She urged people to hold those in positions of power accountable for their actions and it was crystal clear who she was talking about.

Best Director:
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Londergan – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy:
Donald Glover – Atlanta
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Gael Garcia Bernal – Mozart in the Jungle
Nick Nolte – Gravest
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy:
Emma Stone – La La Land
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Lily Collins – Rules Don’t Apply
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Musical or Comedy:
La La Land
20th Century Women
Deadpool
Florence
Foster Jenkins
Sing Street

Best Actor in a Drama:
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actress in a Drama:
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Amy Adams – Arrival
Jessica Chastain – Miss Sloane
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Drama:
Moonlight
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Lion
Manchester
by the Sea

What a truly spectacular night it was! So many amazing actors and actresses won some very well deserved awards and gave some fantastic speeches. Meryl Streep’s in particular is one I believe people will be talking about all year.

Awards Season is officially upon us and I’m incredibly excited to see how the rest of it goes.

Were there any award winners you were surprised by?

Twitter | Facebook

The Walking Dead Season 7 Premier: “The Day Will Come When You Won’t Be”

Walking Dead Season 7.jpg

The wait is finally over!

After months of agonizing and wondering and betting on who was at the other end of Negan’s bat we finally have an answer.

And you know what?

I want to go back to not knowing. I’d rather continue wondering for years to come if only last night didn’t have to happen.

But it did happen and it is with great sadness that we lost…

SPOILER ALERT

Abraham and Glenn.

Yes, both of them. Both in what is probably the most gruesome and violent death we’ve seen on The Walking Dead. It was horrific to watch and I don’t think I’ve ever cried that much watching a show before.

And yet, as sad as both their deaths were I’m almost glad they went out the way they did and not just from getting bit.

Don’t get me wrong, I’d have liked to see them both live long lives, but if these two badass characters had to go out, I’d rather have it be in a way that was meaningful to the story, the other characters, and to everyone watching.

With Abraham’s parting words of “Suck my nuts” and Glenn telling Maggie he’ll find her, these are two characters who, despite being gone, are going to continue to play vital roles in this show.

This episode wasn’t just about finding out who was on the other end of the bat though. This episode was also about breaking Rick.

I’d say Negan was successful in doing exactly that.

It will be interesting to see the direction each character takes and the way they handle what has happened.

With Rick broken down, Maggie seemingly prepared to fight, and Daryl held hostage by Negan, there’s no clear path that they can take without more of their own getting killed.

Next week we get our first look at the Kingdom which is where Morgan and Carol are currently staying, completely oblivious to what has just happened to their group.

What do you think will happen next week?

How do you think Morgan and Carol will react when they hear what happened?

RIP Glenn Rhee & Sgt. Abraham Ford

Facebook | Twitter

Dancing With the Stars Week Six Recap: Famous Dances Night

Dancing With the Stars S22

Season 22 | Week 6 | Aired: April 25th, 2016

Week Six on DWTS and the couples are dancing to famous dances from various films and performances.

Here are the scores:

Kim Fields & Sasha Farber
Dance: Jive
Song: “You Can’t Stop the Beat” – Hairspray
Score: 24

Von Miller & Witney Carson
Dance: Jazz
Song: “Bad” – Michael Jackson
Score: 24

Jodie Sweetin & Keo Motsepe
Dance: Contemporary
Song: “Try” – Pink
Score: 25

Paige VanZant & Mark Ballas
Dance: Jazz
Song: “Soul Bossa Nova” – Quincy Jones
Score: 28

Nyle DiMarco & Peta Murgatroyd
Dance: Quickstep
Song: “Hey Pachuco” – Royal Crown Revue
Score: 25

Ginger Zee & Val Chmerkovskiy
Dance: Jazz
Song: “Nasty” – Janet Jackson
Score: 24

Doug Flutie & Karina Smirnoff
Dance: Bollywood
Song: “Jai Ho” – A.R. Rahman
Score: 21
*Lowest Score*

Wanya Morris & Lindsay Arnold
Dance: Jazz
Song: “Bye Bye Bye” – N’Sync
Score: 29
*Highest Score*

Antonio Brown & Sharna Burgess
Dance: Jive
Song: “Footloose” – Kenny Loggins
Score: 27

Two couples received tens this week, but unfortunately someone did have to go home.

The three couples in jeopardy were Von & Witney, Paige & Mark, and Doug & Karina. The couple eliminated was Doug and Karina.

Doug Karina

Whose famous dance did you like best? Is your favourite couple still in the running?

Facebook | Twitter